• DMFRENZY is a CSGO community for fans of DM FFA, Retakes, & 1v1!

    Everybody is welcome here.

    * Create Your Account *

    Or...

FIXED Skins!

Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
2
Age
15
Location
United States
Credits
0
This isn't really an issue just a suggestion but is their a way to get the new skins into the retake servers? Not sure if this has already been made or if this is on the other retake servers but the one I play on doesn't and I was just wondering if that could be a possibility.

~Thanks, BrezzzY
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2018
Messages
34
Age
22
Location
united kingdom
Credits
0
I'm sure if you created a poll on the forum with some different skins you'd like to see, then have the server vote for which they like best and send the results to one of the managers or untitled they would potentially look at trying to implement them! :D
 

UntitledSoldier

[DMF FOUNDER!]
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
1,112
Location
Ontario, Canada
Credits
100,362
I can only give you guys access to whatever is on the plugin. I don't code the plugin, I can't add skins to it. I do update the plugins and have just pushed the newest copy to the servers.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2018
Messages
54
Age
15
Location
USA
Credits
282
You're fast!

I lied, I havent pushed the newest !ws just yet, but in 30 minutes I will! lol.. Maybe check then and see if the skin is there!
Hah it's fine, do it when you can nothing game breaking shouldn't be top of the list anyway! I'll be sure to check when I can just gotta get some work done first.
 

UntitledSoldier

[DMF FOUNDER!]
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
1,112
Location
Ontario, Canada
Credits
100,362
Hah it's fine, do it when you can nothing game breaking shouldn't be top of the list anyway! I'll be sure to check when I can just gotta get some work done first.
Next map change, hit , (COMMA) on your keyboard and select the weapon skins... then see if it says VERSION 7.0.. if so, the newest plugin is loaded.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2018
Messages
54
Age
15
Location
USA
Credits
282
Next map change, hit , (COMMA) on your keyboard and select the weapon skins... then see if it says VERSION 7.0.. if so, the newest plugin is loaded.
It is the new plugin but now If I go to Choose skin and hit the second option it doesnt work. All my skins are vanilla on retake now.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2018
Messages
54
Age
15
Location
USA
Credits
282
It is the new plugin but now If I go to Choose skin and hit the second option it doesnt work. All my skins are vanilla on retake now.
map changed we're good now. but now I have my 1v1 server skins lmao
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2018
Messages
54
Age
15
Location
USA
Credits
282
Yeah Im switching between 1v1 and Retake skins everytime I'm in game and I respawn
 

UntitledSoldier

[DMF FOUNDER!]
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
1,112
Location
Ontario, Canada
Credits
100,362
Got it, neither were that way, at least for me.
I did it server wide so people don’t have to pick skins for every single server. Your ak47 should be the same on all. I’ve noticed some servers last night weren’t connecting to the database that stores the skins. When this happens, you’ll have to set another skin.
 

You must log in or register to reply here.

Forgot your password?
Don't have an account? Register now

Support DMFRENZY!

[DMF] Members online

No members online now.
Top